Total Pageviews

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

The world is scary, pass me my iPhone

I've been thinking a lot lately about the whole technology distraction topic. I'm taking a class about digital tools and so much of what we're discussing is about this new generation, the iGeneration is what they're being called. How plugged in they are, how much access they have to instant information and how technology is completely embedded in their world.

There's good and bad to technology, I recognize how easy it is to tune out the world and those around you with the distractions on a phone or tablet. I also think there are amazing benefits tech has to offer for our day to day living to make connections with other people and ideas. But most importantly, I think that technology isn't going anywhere unless there's some huge cataclysmic tragedy, which in my opinion is not preferable to the cons of living in a tech world.

And then I read articles about how this generation is going downhill, how we don't know how to play outside, how to have a conversation with a real person, how we're slaves to our devices.

And it all gets me thinking about a conversation Ryan and I had recently. We were talking about empathy, and how we both feel it powerfully, sometimes a bit too much. This empathy for the pain and suffering we see and hear about around the world, makes it difficult for us to always stay connected with the present, because it can be too much. The world itself can be a little too much right now.

When I think about all of the things I've had to worry about in my short 32 years on this planet, it's overwhelming. The little day to day things, like wearing sun block so I don't get skin cancer, to the big things, like nuclear war. I actually wrote some of the most prevalent ones down just to wrap my brain around the worries and fears that I've been warned about since I was a child. If I were to let myself truly be present all the time and think about everything I could and should be worrying about, this is what my brain would look like.



And this isn't everything, just the big baddies that came to my mind first.

So, what's my point?  That's harder to pinpoint. Basically I want to put this thought out... it's easy to judge our generation and the ones coming after for being distracted by technology, but how many of the things on this list did you have to worry about as a child? How many things will be added to this list that's even more terrifying for our children? It's easy to focus our energy on blaming our children for not living the same way we did. But we have to remember they're not living in the same world, and neither are we any more.

We do need to think about these scary things and face them, and hopefully come up with ways to improve our world so there are fewer things to worry about, but sometimes it's ok to look away for a moment so you don't get overwhelmed. 

I'm giving myself (and you if you need it) permission to turn off the scary world for awhile. 

4 comments:

  1. It aint over yet, girly, not till we croak: a whooole lotta evil in this sardistic, sacrificial world. So, lemme tella youse bout our journey into the Promised Land. Perhaps you, too, will follow...

    Dunno if you RITE, yet, lemme fill-you-up withe efficacious epiphany, the avant-gardeness and necessary wisdom to achieve Seventh-Heaven, dear, if ya desire Seventh-Heaven...

    If 'freedom lies in being bold' (Robert Frost), doesn't pushing-the-envelope also result in the Elysian Fields of Utopia? If I'm the sower, we plant the Seed; if I'm an artist, we RITE the symphonies heard Upstairs ☆IF☆ we accept His lead withe orchestra...

    Wanna find-out the fax, Jak, in a wurld fulla the 'power of cowards'? Wanna wiseabove to help a 'Plethora Of Wurdz' [POW!] which are look'n for a new home in thy novelty?? Yay!

    Q: But [gulp] can anyone tell me the difference between K2/IQ? A: Nthn. In Heaven, we gitt'm both for eternity HA! Need a few more thots, ideers, wild wurdz (whoa, Nelly! easy, girl!) or ironclad iconoclasms?

    VERBUM SAT SAPIENTI (Latin: words to [the] wise): As an ex-writer of the sassy, savvy, schizophenia we all go thro in this lifelong demise, I just wanna help U.S. git past the ping-pong-politixx, the whorizontal more!ass! we're in and wiseabove to 'in fin sine fin' (Latin: in [the] End without End -Saint Augustine).

    "This finite existence is only a test, son," God Almighty told me in my coma. "Far beyond thy earthly tempest is where you'll find tangible, corpulent eloquence". Lemme tella youse without d'New Joisey accent...

    I actually saw Seventh-Heaven when we died: you couldn't GET!! any moe curly, party-hardy-endorphins, low-hanging-fruit of the Celestial Paradise, extravagantly-surplus-lush Upstairs (awww! baby kitties, too!!) when my o-so-beautifull, brilliant, bombastic girly passed-away due to those wry, sardonic satires...

    "Those who are wise will shine as brightly as the expanse of the Heavens, and those who have instructed many in uprightousness as bright as stars for all eternity" -Daniel 12:3, NJB

    Here's also what the prolific, exquisite GODy sed: 'the more you shall honor Me, the more I shall bless you' -the Infant Jesus of Prague.

    Go gitt'm, girly. You're incredible. You're indelible. Cya Upstairs. I won't be joining'm in the nasty Abyss where Isis prowls
    thesuperseedoftime.blogspot.com
    infowars.com
    JohnLeary.com
    -YOUTHwitheTRUTH
    -------------------------------
    PS Need summore unique, uncivilized, useless names?? Lemme gonna gitcha started, brudda:

    Oak Woods, Franky Sparks, Athena Noble, Autumn Rose, Faith Bishop, Dolly Martin, Willow Rhodes, Cocoa Major, Roman Stone, Bullwark Burnhart, Magnus Wilde, Kardiak Arrest, Will Wright, Goldy Silvers, Penelope Summers, Sophie Sharp, Violet Snow, Lizzy Roach, BoxxaRoxx, Aunty Dotey, Romero Stark, Zacharia Neptoon, Mercurio Morrissey, Fritz & Felix Franz, Victor Payne, Isabella Silverstein, Mercedes Kennedy, Redd Rust, Phoenix Martini, Ivy Squire, Sauer Wolfe, Yankee Cooky, blessed b9... (or mixNmatch)

    God blessa youse
    (trustNjesus)
    -Fr. Sarducci, ol SNL
    ☆refuse2Bindifferent☆

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haven't HERD 'bout the WARNING? Figures. The mainstream media won't touch it: if Orlando wasn't proof enough, dunno how to prove evil exists...

    The Warning from Almighty God WILL happen - dunno when - yet, it WILL effect the whole, wide, world precisely because Almighty God DOES NOT wanna lose any of us: we all sIn, capital I; God loves all of U.S... even Isis. But, yet, what WE MORTALS do with our lives that determines where: free-will. Why did sHe make us if He didn't love us? If you DON'T wanna be a part of His wild-Kingdome, child, sHe aint gonna force you. Remember? Up or down? Only 2 realms after our demise, dear, and 1 of em aint too cool?

    The Warning will be about 20ish minutes, showing a supremely ugly picture of Hell; Purgatory (state of waiting for those who died in a state of grace depending on how grave our sins); Seventh-Heaven where, for all those who repent in the ••SIX WEEKS!•• will git a chance to reside in His Kingdom...

    Yes, dear, the Warning shall effect this sinfull mortal, too, for I'm not unlike you; I'm a sinner: born when John Travolta and Abba had their debut. See if you can't connect the dots <-to-> Seventh-Heaven.

    Love you, girl.
    Pray for me.
    I'll pray for you.
    Meet me Upstairs.

    PS ---> ISLAM IS EVIL <---
    the only religion which explicitly DENIES Jesus' Divinity and, thus, a faith which breeds hatred, division, and antichrist. Exactly why the left loves Islam: they're lost... just like Islam.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Có rất nhiều người thắc mắc làm sao để nhận biết các dấu hiệu bệnh sùi mào gà hoặc là triệu chứng bệnh lậu ? Các bác sĩ chuyên gia bệnh xã hội cho biết, sau khi quan hệ tình dục với người bệnh một khoảng thời gian nếu cơ thể gặp các vấn đề như nổi u nhú ở vùng sinh dục thì đó là sùi mào gà hoặc có hiện tượng đi tiểu buốt, có mủ là bệnh lậu. Do là những biểu hiện lâm sàng, để biết chắc chắn nhất, mọi người cần phải đi thăm khám và làm các xét nghiệm cụ thể. Việc đi thăm khám bệnh định kỳ cũng là điều vô cùng quan trọng giúp mọi người phòng tránh và phát hiện ra sớm các dấu hiệu tiềm ẩn.

    ReplyDelete
  4. stella@mail.postmanllc.net

    ReplyDelete